WebFor more information about Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Contractors, contact customer service. (2) "Copy" means a facsimile, replica, photograph, or other reproduction of an article or a note, drawing, or sketch made of or from an article. Under Title 7, Section 31.04 of the Texas Penal Code, someone can face theft of service charges if they attempt to avoid paying for a service they know is available only for compensation and they "intentionally or knowingly secure performance of the service by deception, threat, or false token.". Dallas/Fort Worth Area. Changing a gas or electric meter to save money on your monthly cost, and.